Data Protection

Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service (NFRS) works hard to keep people safe at home, on the roads and in the community.

Data Protection

Privacy Notice

Last updated: May 2018

Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service (NFRS) is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy notice explains how we use your information and how we protect your privacy. The processing of personal data is covered by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

On this page we descibe what personal date we use and why, and your information rights.

 

 

Why we collect your personal information

We use personal information about members of the public, businesses and organisations to provide fire prevention, fire protection and emergency services to the communities that we serve. We also collect and use personal information relating to our own staff.

  • Firefighting, responding to road traffic accidents and other emergency situations.
  • Carrying out home safety visits.
  • Fire investigations at homes, business and public areas.
  • Fire prevention awareness, advice, assistance and events.
  • Business fire safety advice, inspections, and enforcement actions for business fire safety.
  • Improving community safety.
  • Reducing arson.
  • To run our Princes Trust programmes.
  • Planning our services, and checking the quality and effectiveness of our services.
  • Maintaining our own records and accounts.
  • To check our services meet legal duties, including for diversity and equality of opportunity.
  • To get your feedback about our services.
  • Supporting and managing our staff and to help with workforce planning.
  • For firefighter and support staff pensions.
  • CCTV on our buildings and vehicles for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • Investigating complaints about our services.

Legal reasons for using your personal data

All the reasons we use your personal data meet at least one of the following legal reasons:

  • To carry out our public duties of a Fire and Rescue Service from the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004.
  • To meet our duties under the Equality Act 2010.
  • To work with other public organisations such as the police, ambulance service and local councils for public safety.
  • For the investigation, detection and prevention of crime or if we are required to do so by law.
  • To protect someone from danger from themselves or others. This could be danger to you, people around you, our staff or staff in other services like the Police or Ambulance Service.
  • Explicit consent for activities that help us in carrying out our public power of improving general community safety.
  • For staff recruitment, employment or social security reasons.

The data we may collect about you

To deliver our services effectively, we may need to collect and process personal data about you. Personal data refers to any information about a living individual who can be identified. We will never use your data for third party marketing.

We collect data using:

  • Online forms.
  • Telephone calls.
  • Personal contact including visits and events.
  • Letters and paper forms.
  • Emails.

We collect and use different kinds of information, including:

For taking 999 calls and responding to an emergency:

  • Incident details, including location.
  • What services have been provided.
  • Recording of 999 calls.
  • Type of household, e.g., single occupant, children.
  • Information about buildings which might affect how we respond to an emergency, for example, stored flammable goods.

For advising on fire risks at home:

  • Personal details – for example, name, age, address.
  • Contact information.
  • Physical or mental health details.
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances relating to fire risk or other high risks.
  • Opinions and decisions on fire safety.
  • What services have been provided.

To identify community fire risks:

  • Locations of fire related incidents.
  • Addresses of fire related risks, e.g., occupiers over 65, use of home oxygen, threats of arson.

For business fire safety advice and enforcement action:

  • Contact information.
  • Licenses, certificates held.
  • Opinions and decisions on fire safety.

To run Princes Trust programmes:

  • Personal details - for example, name, age address.
  • Attendance and activities on the programme.

To check our services meet legal duties, including for diversity and equality of opportunity:

  • Age group.
  • Gender identity.
  • Disability.
  • Racial or ethnic origin.
  • Religious or other beliefs.
  • Sexual orientation.

How we protect your information

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe. We have physical, electronic and organisational procedures to protect and safely use the information that we hold about you. These include:

  • Secure work areas.
  • Information security training for our staff.
  • Access controls on information systems.
  • Encryption of personal data.
  • Testing and checking security controls.
  • Checking privacy when we change how we use or store personal information.
  • Written contracts with companies we use for storing information.

Where we use more sensitive data, like health information, we protect this information with extra controls.

We use anonymised data wherever we can, so individuals can't be identified.

Our commitments are in our Data Protection policy. [link to Data Protection policy]

Who might we get your personal information from?

  • You.
  • Your family members, employer or representative.
  • Your landlord.
  • Other public bodies such as the police, ambulance service, local councils and the NHS.
  • Charities and support services who you have given permission to share your information for fire safety reasons.
  • Other organisations such as companies who you have given permission to share your information for security or key holding purposes.

For example, NHS England, the Royal College of General Practitioners and fire and rescue services in England work together to share information to allow fire service staff to offer Home Safety Checks for people who have a higher risk of experiencing a house fire. This is by sharing data that lets NFRS identify home address of people over 65 so we can offer home fire safety checks to households identified with a possible higher fire risk. If you want more information about how NHS England use and share your information, please click on the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/contact-us/privacy-notice/your-information/

Who do we share your personal information with?

Sometimes, we share personal information about you with others. These organisations include, but are not limited to:

  • Other blue light emergency services, for example police and ambulance so we can respond to incidents.
  • Public utilities, for example to cut off a gas supply in an emergency.
  • Local councils, if we have serious concerns about your wider safety that a local council can help with.
  • Welfare organisations, if you agree to your information being shared.
  • Central government, for example anonymised information about our activities used for national fire statistics.
  • Courts and law enforcement, prosecuting authorities, solicitors.
  • Insurance companies and loss adjusters where they are authorised to act on your behalf following an incident at your property.
  • For staff, employee assistance programmes and pension providers.

Information will only be shared when it's strictly necessary, to help us meet a legal duty, you agree, or it's fair to share under another data protection reason. You may have the right to refuse.

We may use commercial companies to store and manage your information on our behalf. Where we do this, there is always a contract to ensure that the requirements of the GDPR on handling personal data are met.

How long we keep your information

We only keep your information for as long as we need it. This is to meet our legal responsibilities and best practice reasons. For example, we keep home safety check records and finance information for eight years, we keep unsuccessful recruitment information for one year, and we keep 999 call recordings for six months unless we need them longer for criminal investigations.

Your information rights

In general, you have the right to request that NFRS:

  • Provide a copy of your personal information.
  • Correct any errors in your personal information and restrict processing until completed.
  • Object to the processing, depending on the service and legal basis.
  • Erase personal information, depending on the service and legal basis.
  • Withdraw consent and have your data deleted, if consent is used as the legal

    basis for the service.
  • To be informed of automated decision making, including profiling for the service.

Where possible we will try to meet your request but we may need

to hold, retain or process information to comply with a legal duty.

If you want a copy of, or a description of, the personal data we hold that relates to you, please ask in writing, by letter, fax or email. You can use our Personal information request form (Word version) or Personal information request form (pdf) which you can download, fill in and send.. Please be as specific as possible about the information you want.

If you are requesting information on behalf of someone else which they've agreed to, please use our third party Personal information request form (Word version) or third party Personal information request form (pdf).

We will reply with your information within one month of receipt. There are some lawful restrictions on information we send you, for example, other people's personal information.

You may be entitled to correction, restriction, objection, and erasure of your personal information depending on if we have to keep that information to meet our other legal duties..

Please send your request:

Post: Subject Access Request, Corporate Services, Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service, Headquarters, Bestwood Lodge, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8PD

Fax: 0115 926 1081

Email: DataProtection@notts-fire.gov.uk 

Phone: 0115 967 0880

 

How to complain

If you want to complain about your personal information rights please contact the NFRS Data Protection Officer:

Email: DataProtection@notts-fire.gov.uk 

Post: Data Protection Officer, Corporate Services, Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service, Headquarters, Bestwood Lodge, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8PD

If you're not happy with how we deal with your personal information complaint you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK. They can also provide advice and guidance and can be contacted through their website: www.ico.org.uk , or their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Keeping this privacy notice up to date

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the 'last updated' date at the top of this notice.

Review date: January 2019

 

 

 

© Copyright Nottingamshire Fire & Rescue Service